National Musculoskeletal Medicine and Rehabilitation course

Course image

Course overview

This 3-day course is aimed at physicians managing non-inflammatory musculoskeletal conditions and will appeal to those in Rehabilitation Medicine, Sport and Exercise Medicine, Rheumatology, Pain Medicine, Radiology, Orthopaedics & General Practice. The comprehensive course aims to cover both basics and advanced skills in musculoskeletal medicine and rehabilitation for those in training and established specialists in the area. Physicians who manage secondary musculoskeletal complications in their non-MSK practice are also likely to find the course useful.

Course Location and Accommodation 

The course will be run from the University of Leeds, Worsley Building, Leeds LS2 9JT.

Unfortunately, we are not allowed to officially recommend any particular accommodation as the University of Leeds cannot vouch for their quality or take any responsibility for any issues that may arise.  Previous participants have stayed at the following hotels in Leeds:

Course structure

DAY 1 (5th Feb) WED – Medical Teaching Centre 8.28A, Worsley Building

 

AM – UPPER LIMB

9.25 am 

Introduction to course 

 

Manoj Sivan 

Rory O’Connor 

Richard Wakefield 

9.30 am 

Shoulder: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

Marwan Aldawoud 

10.15 am 

Elbow: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

Shimas Salih  

10.45 am 

Hand and wrist: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

Richard Wakefield 

11.15 am 

Tea Break 

 

 

11.30 am 

Practical workshop: Examination techniques and ultrasound for diagnosis and interventions 

All three speakers 

12.45 pm 

Lunch 

 

 

 

PM – LOWER LIMB 

1.15 pm 

Hip: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

James Brown 

1.45 pm 

Knee: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

Yomi Salawu 

2.15 pm 

Ankle and foot: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

Manoj Sivan 

2.45 pm 

Tea Break 

 

 

3.15 pm 

Practical workshop: Examination techniques and ultrasound for diagnosis and interventions 

All three speakers 

4.45 pm 

End of Day 1 

 

 

 

DAY 2 (6th Feb) THURS  – Medical Teaching Centre 8.28A, Worsley Building 

AM – SPINE 

9.30 am 

Spine: Applied anatomy, common conditions and rehabilitation principles 

Jav Haider

10.15 am 

Segmental dysfunction 

 

Martyn Speight 

11 am 

Tea Break 

 

 

11.15  

Practical workshop: Examination techniques  

 

Martyn and TBC 

12.00 pm 

Spinal interventions for radiculopathy  

 

Magdy Aglan 

12.40 pm 

Lunch 

 

 

 

PM – PAIN  

1.15 pm 

Pain management - basics 

 

Manoj Sivan 

2.00 pm 

Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome 

 

Tarek Gaber  

2.30 pm 

Tea Break  

 

 

3.00 pm 

 

Neuromodulation interventions 

Sheila Black 

3.30 pm 

Intrathecal pumps 

 

John Titterington 

4.00 pm 

Practical workshop: Ultrasound guided nerve blocks 

 

All speakers 

6.30 pm COURSE DINNER & End of Day 2 

 

DAY 3 (7th Feb) FRI 

AM – MOVEMENT SCIENCE - Faculty of Biological Sciences lab, Miall Building 

9.00 am 

Upper limb and lower limb kinematic assessment 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Astill, Ronaldo Ichiyama & team 

1 pm 

Lunch 

Academic Department of Rehab Medicine, LGI, Martin Wing 

 

 

PM – EXERCISES & OTHER TOPICS - Academic Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, LGI, Martin Wing 

1.30 pm 

Exercise prescription 

 

Ai Lyn Tan 

2.00 pm 

 

Muscle as endocrine organ 

 

Yomi Salawu 

2.30 pm 

 

Unpicking the inflammatory conditions 

Gui Tran 

3.00 pm 

Tea Break  

 

 

3.15 pm 

 

Osteoporosis 

Sunil Nedungayil 

3.45 pm 

Summary, feedback and group photo 

 

Manoj Sivan 

Rory O’Connor 

Richard Wakefield 

4 pm 

Individualised workshops: as requested by delegates (others free to leave) 

 

Faculty 

5 pm 

End of Day 3